Privacy Policy of Broyeurfabriek B.V.

 

About our privacy policy


Broyeurfabriek B.V. cares deeply about your privacy. We therefore solely process data which we require for (the improvement of) our services and handle the information which we have collected about you and your use of our services with care. We will never share your information with third parties for commercial purposes.

 

This privacy policy is applicable to the use of the website and the services which Broyeurfabriek B.V. provides which said website makes accessible. The date of entry into force of these terms is 31/08/2020. Upon publishing an updated version, any previous version will become void. This privacy policy descrives what sort of data we collect regarding you, what this data is used for and with whom and under what conditions this data may possibly be shared with third parties. We will also explain to you how your data will be stored as well as how we protect your data from misuse and what rights you have with regard to the personal information provided to us by you.
If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy, you may contact our contact person for privacy affairs. You will find the contact details at the end of our privacy policy.

 

About our data processing


Below you may read in what way we process your data, where we store it, what security measures we use and for whom the data is accessible.


Online store software


MijnWebwinkel

 

Our webshop is developed with software from MyOnlineStore. Personal data that you make available to us for the purpose of providing our services is shared with this party. MyOnlineStore has access to your data in order to provide us with (technical) support. MyOnlineStore will never use your data for any other purpose. MyOnlineStore is obliged to take appropriate security measures on the basis of the agreement we have concluded with them. MyOnlineStore uses cookies to collect technical information regarding your use of the software. No personal data is collected and/or
saved.

We also use the services of MyOnlineStore for our regular business e-mail traffic. This party has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to prevent misuse, loss and corruption of your and our data as much as possible. MyOnlineStore does not have access to our inbox and we treat all our e-mail traffic confidentially.


Payment processors


Mollie

 

For handling (part of) the payments in our webshop, we use the platform of Mollie. Mollie processes your name, address and place of residence and your payment details such as your bank account or credit card number. Mollie has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data. Mollie reserves the right to use your data to further improve its services and to share (anonymized) data with third parties in this context.


All of the above guarantees with regard to the protection of your personal data also apply to the parts of Mollie's services for which they engage third parties. Mollie does not retain your data longer than permitted by law.


Reviews


TrustPilot

 

We collect reviews through the TrustPilot platform. If you leave a review through TrustPilopt, you are required to provide your name, place of residence and email address. TrustPilot shares this information with us, so we can link the review to your order. TrustPilot also publishes your name and place of residence on its own website. In some cases TrustPilot may contact you to give an explanation of your review. In case we invite you to leave a review we will share your name and email address with TrustPilot. They will use this information for the sole purpose of inviting you to leave a review. TrustPilot has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data. TrustPilot reserves the right to engage third parties for the purpose of providing the service, for this we have given TrustPilot permission. All above mentioned guarantees concerning the protection of your personal data are also applicable to the parts of the service for which TrustPilot engages third parties.


Shipment and logistics


PostNL, Brenger


If you place an order with us it is our job to have your package delivered to you. We use the services of PostNL and Brenger to carry out the deliveries. It is therefore necessary that we share your name, address and place of residence information with the aforementioned parties. The carriers use this information only for the execution of the agreement. In the event that carriers engage subcontractors, they will also make your details available to these parties.

 

External sales channels


Marktplaats.nl


We sell (part of) our products through the platform of Marktplaats.nl. If you place an order via this platform, Marktplaats.nl will share your order and personal information with us. We use this information to process your order. We handle your data confidentially and have appropriate technical and organizational measures taken to protect your data against loss and unauthorized use.

 

Purpose of the data processing

 

General purpose of the processing of data


We use your data exclusively for the purpose of providing our services. This means that the purpose of the processing is always directly related to the order you provide. We do not use your data for (targeted) marketing. If you share data with us and we use this data to - other than on your request - to contact you at a later time, we ask for your explicit permission. Your data will not be shared with third parties other than to provide to accounting and other administrative obligations. These third parties are all bound to secrecy on the basis of the agreement between them and us or an oath or legal obligation.


Automatically collected data


Data which is automatically collected by our website are processed for the purpose of further improving our services. This data (e.g. your IP address, web browser and operating system used) is necessary to display the website (correctly) and make it fully functional on your computer, and is automatically sent to us by your computer when you have chosen to access the website by entering the URL or clicking on a hyperlink. The legal basis for processing thus follows from article 6 paragraph 1 GDPR.


Cooperation with regard to tax and criminal investigations


In certain cases Broyeurfabriek B.V. can be obliged by virtue of a statutory obligation to the sharing of your data in connection with governmental tax or criminal investigations. In a in such a case, we will be forced to share your information, but we will resist such a request to the extent that the law provides us with possibilities in a specific case.


Storage terms


We retain your data as long as you are our customer. This means that we will keep your customer profile until you
indicate that you no longer wish to use our services. If you indicate this to us we will assume this is to be understood as a  "request to be forgotten". Pursuant to applicable administrative obligations, we must retain invoices with your (personal) data, this data we will keep for the duration of the applicable term. Some employees have access to your customer profile and documents that we have manufactured as a result of your order, if by virtue of their function this is inherently necessary for the execution of the services / the delivery of goods to you on the basis of an order given to us by you.


Your rights


On the basis of applicable Dutch and European legislation, you, as a subject of data processing, have certain rights with regard to the personal data processed by us or on our behalf. We explain below which rights these are and how you can invoke these rights. In principle we send copies of your data only the e-mail address you provided us with in order to prevent abuse. In the event that you indicate that you would like to receive the data on a different e-mail address or via regular mail, we will ask for your identification. We keep records of completed requests. In case of a "request to be forgotten", we administer anonymized data. You will receive all statements and copies of data in the machine-readable data format that we use within our systems. You have the right at any time to file a complaint with the Dutch "Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens" if you suspect that we use your personal data inappropriately.


Right to view your personal data


You have the right at all times to use the data that we process (or have processed) and that relate to your person or can be traced back to your person. You can make a request to that effect to our contact person for privacy matters. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is granted, we will send you a copy of all data with an overview to the e-mail address you provided us with of the processors who store these data, specifying the category under which they have this data stored.


Right to rectification

 

You have the right to at all times have the data adjusted/amended which we process or have processed which are directly or indirectly related to your person. You can make a request to that effect to our contact person for privacy matters. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is granted we will send you a confirmation that the data has been adjusted to the e-mail address we have on file.


Right to limitation of data processing

 

You have the right to at all times have the data  which we process or have processed which are directly or indirectly related to your person limited. You can make a request to that effect to our contact person for privacy matters. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is granted we will send you a confirmation that the data has been limited at the e-mail address we have on file.


Right to transfer

 

You have the right to at all times have the data  which we process or have processed which are directly or indirectly related to your person, processed by a different party. You can make a request to that effect to our contact person for privacy matters. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is granted we will send you copies of all data about you which we have processed or have been processed by third parties at the e-mail address we have on file. In all likelyhood we will in such case no longer  be able to continue providing our services to you, since security of the data files can from then on no longer be guaranteed.

 

Right to object and other rights

 

You have in certain cases the right to object against the processing of your personal data by or by order of Broyeurfabriek B.V. If you object, we will immediately cease the processing of your data awaiting the handling of your objection. In case your objection has been deemed valid, we will send copies of data which we process or have processed and subsequently cease processing permanently. You additionally have the right to not be subjected to automated individual decision making or profiling. We do not process your data in such a way that this right is applicable. In case you are of the opinion that this is however the case, please contact our contact person for privacy affairs.

 

Cookies


Google Analytics


Via our website, cookies are placed by the U.S. company Google, as part of the "Analytics" service.
We use this service to track and get reports on how visitors use the website.
This processor may be required by applicable laws and regulations to provide access to these data. We have not allowed Google to use the obtained analytics information for other Google services.

 

Facebook pixel


This website uses a Facebook Pixel, an analysis tool from Facebook. This tool helps us analyze the website, which in turn allows us to improve the Facebook experience of our users. The information generated by this cookie is sent and stored on Facebook's servers. Facebook uses this data to make bulk reports about the site usage of all users, so not with your IP address. The cookie only stores information such as: which Facebook users visit the website, which pages these users visit, etc. This pixel also tracks the behavior of users after seeing or clicking on a Facebook ad. In this way Facebook evaluates the effectiveness of advertisements. Thanks to the pixel it is also possible for us to show website visitors an advertisement on the Facebook platform. The data obtained is anonymous to us and does not provide us with any further information about your identity as a user. However, the data is stored by Facebook and processed in such a way that it can be linked to a specific user profile. Facebook may therefore use the data for its own advertising purposes in accordance with Facebook's Privacy Policy.


Third party cookies


In the event that third party software solutions use cookies, this is stated in this privacy statement.


Modifications of, and updates to this privacy policy


We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time. However, on this page you will always find the most recent version. If the new privacy policy affects the way in which we process data already collected about you, we will notify you by email.

 

Contactperson for privacy affairs

M. Rietveld, LL.M

Please note that in case of a discrepancy, the Dutch text of this policy prevails and this version should in principle solely be treated as an indicative translation.

 

Trustmarks and reviews

Stichting Webshop Keurmerk - Veilig en betrouwbaar

Als uitstekend beoordeeld door onze klanten

Payment Methods

iDeal

Apple Pay

BanContact

SEPA Overschrijving

KBC/CBC Payment

Belfius Direct Net

SOFORT Banking

PayPal

Klarna Achteraf Betalen

 

Delivery Methods

Brenger

© 2012 - 2021 Broyeurfabriek | sitemap | rss